Talk:Infect

From MTG Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

You uh... got the name of the mechanic wrong. It's "Infect" not Infest.Barinellos 19:23, 19 August 2010 (UTC)

Also infect has not been officially placed in the Comprehensive Rules yet. You guys just used the 'Wither' rules and replaced wither with 'infect'.[NOTE: Wither and Infect are different] Also damage to players are not dealt normally - its in poison counters. Sned 2:05, 21 September 2010

How many poison counters will a player get if dealt damage by something with 3 power and infect? 3 or just 1?

See this rule: 702.88b Damage dealt to a player by a source with infect doesn’t cause that player to lose life. Rather, it causes the player to get that many poison counters. See rule 119.3.