Talk:Conspiracy (card type)

From MTG Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

I haven't been able to find an answer to this question yet:

Are conspiracy cards permanents? I.E. can they be destroyed/exiled by cards that target permanents? What about face-down conspiracy cards? If anyone knows the answer I would appreciate it. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 216.234.34.195 (talkcontribs) 2014‎-06-12T18:12.

Conspiracy cards exist in the Command zone. They are not permanents. See rule 408.1, detailed on the Command zone page. AlmaV (talk) 18:39, 12 June 2014 (UTC)
Correct they are not permanents. They cannot be affected by anything during the game. They can only be put into play at the very beginning of the game before decks are shuffled. And, they are used pretty much only in games in the Conspiracy Draft format. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 66.191.45.184 (talkcontribs) 2016-08-30T06:15.