Pro Tour Team Series

From MTG Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The Magic Pro Tour Team Series is a professional event series that started with the 2017–18 Pro Tour season, though there was a soft launch starting at Pro Tour Aether Revolt. Announced on August 2, 2016,[1] the series emphasizes the team aspect of Pro Tours. Formerly, teams were unofficial, and players frequently joined and left the major teams that collaborated; the Magic Pro Tour Team Series makes teams an official part of the Pro Tour. The Pro Tour Team Series was terminated in 2019, when Magic Esports were introduced with the Magic Pro League and Mythic Championships on MTG Arena.[2]

Format[edit | edit source]

Teams consist of six players each, including a designated team captain; these teams are registered prior to the first Pro Tour of the season that counts towards the Team Series. The only requirement for being a member of a team is being qualified for that Pro Tour. Once players are registered on a team, he or she will belong to that team until the end of that Pro Tour season unless player being substituted, or their team had disbanded. Similarly, players can only be a member of one team (including disbanded team) in a single season.

Players earn points for their team by winning Pro Points at Pro Tours. For the first, second, and third Pro Tour in that season, the top five members' Pro Points are added to the team score. The top 8 teams (top 4 for the 2016–17 season due to it being a soft launch, top 16 for the 2017–18 season due to the special format of Pro Tour 25th Anniversary) after the third Pro Tour receive invitations and travel awards to the season's last Pro Tour, where all members of those teams earn Pro Points that are added to the team score.

In the 2018–19 season, teams may replace any members with the approval of involved players, the captain, and WotC. Points earned by the replaced member, as well as those earned by the new member previously in the season, are excluded from team scores. Teams may also disband if the majority of players, including their captain, decide to do so. Disbanding a team is the equivalent of withdrawal from the Team Series for that season, and members of that team are not allowed to join new teams for the remainder of the season.

The top 2 teams after the season's conclusion are invited to compete in a team playoff at the following World Championship, where the winning team is crowned the Team World Champion.

Following each season, the members of the top 8 teams of that season each receive invitations and airfare to the first Pro Tour of the following season.[3]

Prizes[edit | edit source]

The prize purse of in excess of $200,000 is distributed as follows between the top four teams after the Pro Season's conclusion:

Place Payout (per player)
1 $17,000
2 $8,500
3–4 $4,000
Total $201,000

Additionally, the all members of the Top 8 teams receive invitations and travel awards to the first Pro Tour of the next season, regardless of whether they remain on the same team.

Note that for the 2016–17 season's Team Series, being the soft launch of the program, the total prize purse was $50,400.

2018–19 teams[edit | edit source]

Team name Team members
Axion Now Jelco Bodewes, Autumn Burchett, George Channing, Joao Choca, Francesco Giorgio, Jamin Kauf
Baguette Julien Berteaux, Davy Loeb, Guillaume Matignon, Antoine Ruel, Florian Trotte, Guillaume Wafo-Tapa
Belgic Magic Christophe Gregoir, Branco Neirynck, Leon Van Der Linden, Thomas Van Der Paelt, Peter Vieren, Pascal Vieren
Bolt the Bird Oscar Christensen, Matti Kuisma, Leo Lahonen, Roope Metsa, Kasper Nielsen, Karl Sarap
Cardboard Live Andrew Elenbogen, Marcus Luong, Maxwell Mick, Rob Pisano, Vidianto Wijaya, Bradley Yoo
Cardhoarder Mentoring Drew Helbig, Douglas Romani, Hamish Seymour, Daniel Troha, Daniel Vega, Nick Waugh
ChannelFireball Mike Sigrist, Ben Stark, Josh Utter-Leyton, Martin Jůza, Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa, Luis Scott-Vargas
Eureka Immanuel Gerschenson, Piotr Głogowski, Radek Kaczmarczyk, Elias Klocker, Panagiotis Papadopoulos, Aleksa Telarov
FacetoFaceGames.com Peter Ingram, Eli Kassis, Edgar Magalhaes, Morgan McLaughlin, Gabriel Nassif, Shaheen Soorani
Final Last Samurai Atsuki Kihara, Yuki Matsumoto, Makihito Mihara, Takuma Morofuji, Kazutaka Naide, Ryoichi Tamada
GeekGear Dani Anderson, Gary Campbell, Kyle Cooper, Lauge De-place, Alexander Gordon-Brown, Luke Southworth
GOAT Matt Brown, Joe Demestrio, Ethan Gaieski, Kevin Jones, Makis Matsoukas, Sam Rolph
Good Luck High Five Dirk Baberowski, Kai Budde, Patrick Cox, Gerard Fabiano, Craig Wescoe, Jelger Wiegersma
Greater Good Sam Black, Eric Froehlich, Quinn Kiefer, Steve Rubin, Ben Yu, David Williams
Grey Ogre Games Thirawat Chaovarindr, Tay Jun Hao, Ernest Lim, Christian Wijaya, Wing Chun Yam, Lim Zhong Yi
Hareruya Axe Christian Calcano, Jason Chung, Raphaël Lévy, Tomoharu Saito, Petr Sochůrek, Kenji Tsumura
Hareruya Latin Lucas Berthoud, Marcio Carvalho, Sebastian Pozzo, Carlos Romão, Luis Salvatto, Thiago Saporito
Hareruya North America Brandon Ayers, Ben Hull, Jacob Nagro, Gregory Orange, John Rolf, Allen Wu
Hareruya Sword Kelvin Chew, Jérémy Dezani, Javier Dominguez, Grzegorz Kowalski, Andrea Mengucci, Lee Shi Tian
KMC-Genesis Corey Baumeister, Brian Braun-Duin, Seth Manfield, Brad Nelson, Logan Nettles, Shahar Shenhar
Kusemono Rei Sato, Ryuji Murae, Toru Inoue, Shuhei Nakamura, Kazuyuki Takimura, Yuuta Takahashi
Legion Ben Friedman, Gerry Thompson, Oliver Tiu, Oliver Tomajko, Noah Walker, Jacob Wilson
Magicsur Julio Bernabe, Jose Luis Echeverria Paredes, Marcelino Freeman, Guilherme Merjam, Luis Navas, Ignacio Parot
Massdrop Mark Jacobson, Jack Kiefer, Pascal Maynard, Jon Stern, Ben Weitz, Timothy Wu
MTG Manager Dmitriy Butakov, Antonio Del Moral León, Louis Deltour, Gonçalo Pinto, Bernardo Santos, Francisco Sifuentes
MTGSheep Yeh Chih-Cheng, Yuchen Liu, Zhu Yuxuan, Bolun Zhang, Zhang Zhiyang, Zhou Zirui
Musashi Kentaro Yamamoto, Yuuya Watanabe, Ken Yukuhiro, Yuuki Ichikawa, Teruya Kakumae, Shota Yasooka
Myst Hao-Shan Huang, Mak Wai Hou, Martin Hrycej, Jan Ksandr, Dominik Prosek, Zhi Yimin
Nerd Rage Gaming Joshua Collier, Lewk Faley, William Hahn, Matthew Haney, Jake Lamb, Scott Matthews
Omega Card Games Maxime Auger, Slater Claudel, Lucien Longlais, Jeff Pyka, Charles Rinehart, Richard Tan
Phoenix: New Dawn Joshua Bausch, Jasper Grimmer, Christian Hauck, Marius Heuser, Arne Huschenbeth, Thoralf Severin
Snapcardster X MtGMintcard Michael Bonde, Martin Dang, Thomas Enevoldsen, Christoffer Larsen, Martin Müller, Simon Nielsen
Spanish Masters Alvaro Fernandez Torres, Sergio Ferrer Rozalen, Antonio Martos Donaire, Cristian Ortiz Ros, Adrian Ramiro, Francisco Sanchez
Team RIW Zach Allen, Corey Burkhart, Tyler Hill, Ari Lax, Max McVety, Stuart Parnes
The Comic Book Store Hunter Cochran, Wyatt Darby, Alexander Hayne, Mattia Rizzi, Ondřej Stráský, and Jonathan Sukenik
Tower Games Sam Beaulieu, Samuel Ihlenfeldt, Gregory Michel, Matt Sikkink Johnson, Matt Stankey, Daniel Weiser
Ultimate Guard Pro Team Reid Duke, Owen Turtenwald, William Jensen, Jon Finkel, Andrew Cuneo, Paul Rietzl
Ultra PRO Thomas Hendriks, Ivan Floch, Andrew Baeckstrom, Matt Nass, Sam Pardee, Matt Severa
Waaagh Taverne Paris Eliott Boussaud, Pierre Dagen, Jean-Emmanuel Depraz, Remi Fortier, Théau Mery, Julien Stihle

Past seasons[edit | edit source]

List of teams and team members in the 2016–17 Team Series
Team name Team members
Almost Finnished Anssi Alkio, Lauri Pispa, Tuomas Tuominen, Matti Kuisma, Leo Lahonen, Samuel Tharmaratnam
Basic Craig Chapman, Sam-Luca Rolph, Pip Griffiths, Jaime Archdekan, Matthew Stein, Pete Ward
Cardhoarder[4] Noah Walker, Andrew Tenjum, Jacob Baugh, Joe Lossett, Robert Graves, Zachary Kiihne
ChannelFireball Fire[5] Patrick Cox, Josh Utter-Leyton, Martin Jůza, Andrew Baeckstrom, Matt Nass, Corey Burkhart, (Paul Cheon)[I]
ChannelFireball Ice[6] Eric Froehlich, Joel Larsson, Mike Sigrist, Ben Stark, Ondřej Stráský, Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa
Conflagreece Panagiotis Papadopoulos, Bill Chronopoulos, Dimitris Triantafillou, Petros Tziotis, Makis Matsoukas, Nikolaos Kaponis
D3 GO! Ben Rubin, Tom Martell, Matt Costa, Jelger Wiegersma, Shahar Shenhar, Brock Parker
Dave & Adam's Alex Bianchi, Andrew Skorik, Nick D'Ambrose, Joey Manner, Jacky Wang, Alex Bastecki
Dex Army Willy Edel, Marcio Carvalho, Carlos Romão, Thiago Saporito, Luis Salvatto, Antonio Del Moral Leon
Dexthird Felipe Valdivia, Patrick Fernandes, Cristian Cespedes, Jose Luis Echeverria Paredes, João Lucas Caparroz, Lucas Esper Berthoud
Eureka Immanuel Gerschenson, Valentin Mackl, Patrick Dickmann, Steve Hatto, Aleksa Telarov, Marc Tobiasch
Face to Face Games Ivan Floch, Alexander Hayne, Sam Pardee, Steve Rubin, Oliver Tiu, Jacob Wilson
Fire Squad Thien Nguyen, Nathaniel Smith, David Shiels, Ben Hull, Brandon Ayers, Jonathan Morawski
Genesis Brad Nelson, Lukas Blohon, Seth Manfield, Martin Dang, Martin Müller, Thomas Hendriks, (Michael Majors)[II]
Hareruya Tomoharu Saito, Shuhei Nakamura, Yuuta Takahashi, Jérémy Dezani, Oliver Polak-Rottmann, Petr Sochůrek
Hotsauce Games Raymond Perez, Jr., Gregory Orange, Tyler Hill, Cody Lingelbach, Gabriel Carleton-Barnes, Stephen Neal
Last Samurai Kenji Tsumura, Tsuyoshi Fujita, Masashi Oiso, Makihito Mihara, Kazuyuki Takimura, Ryoichi Tamada
Ligamagic Pedro Carvalho, Eduardo dos Santos Vieira, Sebastian Pozzo, Guilherme Merjam, Marcelino Freeman, Marcos Paulo de Jesus Freitas
Lingering Souls Shaheen Soorani, Chris Fennell, Travis Woo, Andreas Ganz, Ashraf Abou Omar, Donald Smith
Magic Corsairs Crew Eliott Boussaud, Maxime Martin, Julien Stihle, Samuel Vuillot, Pierre Sommen, Martin Hrycej
Massdrop: East[7] Pascal Maynard, Jarvis Yu, Ricky Chin, Timothy Wu, Eric Severson, Jon Stern
Massdrop: West[7] Mark Jacobson, Paul Dean, Jiachen Tao, Ari Lax, Scott Lipp, Ben Weitz
Max Box Bowl Ben Friedman, Alex Majlaton, Eugene Hwang, Rob Pisano, Brandon Fischer, Paul Yeem
MTG Bent Card Andrea Mengucci, Anthony Lee, Javier Dominguez, Christian Calcano, Michael Bonde, Corey Baumeister
MTG Mint Card Lee Shi Tian, Jason Chung, Hao-Shan Huang, Kelvin Chew, Eduardo Sajgalik, Sungwook Nam
Musashi Kentaro Yamamoto, Yuuya Watanabe, Ken Yukuhiro, Yuuki Ichikawa, Teruya Kakumae, Shota Yasooka
Mutiny David Ochoa, Joshua Cho, Gerry Thompson, Justin Cohen, Matt Severa, Sam Black
Norcal Jason Smyth, Mike Mei, Huaxing Bai, Harold Chow, Caleb Van Patten, Dan Besterman
Opportunity Pierre Dagen, Gabriel Nassif, Magnus Lantto, Matteo Moure, Marco Cammilluzzi, Grzegorz Kowalski
Puzzle Quest Reid Duke, Owen Turtenwald, William Jensen, Jon Finkel, Andrew Cuneo, Paul Rietzl
Tapas Ryan Cubit, David Mines, James Wilks, Garry Lau, Riccardo Bragato, Matthew Anderson
Top Level[8] Raphaël Lévy, Patrick Chapin, Dan Lanthier, Brian Braun-Duin, Craig Wescoe, Mike Hron
List of teams and team members in the 2017–18 Team Series
Team name Team members
Blitz Nathan Basser, Raphael Coors, Karl Eyre, Micheal Maurici, Jarron Puszet, Joe Soh
Cardhoarder Bobby Graves, Jack Kiefer, Devin Koepke, Joe Lossett, Shaheen Soorani, Noah Walker
Cardhoarder Brazil Willy Edel, Guilherme Merjam, Jonathan Melamed, Bernardo Santos, Marcos Paulo de Jesus Freitas, Eduardo dos Santos Vieira
Cardmarket Robin Dolar, Jasper Grimmer, Martin Hrycej, Arne Huschenbeth, Leon Van Der Linden, Pascal Vieren
Catharsis Pierre Dagen, Niels Molle, Niels Noorlander, Oliver Polak-Rottmann, Marc Tobiasch, Peter Vieren
ChannelFireball Mike Sigrist, Ben Stark, Josh Utter-Leyton, Martin Jůza, Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa, Luis Scott-Vargas
Child's Play Gerard Fabiano, Anthony Lee, David Mines, Simon Nielsen, Samuel Tharmaratnam, Zen Takahashi
Cloudpost Crew Jean-Francois Beti, Tzu-Mainn Chen, Slater Claudel, Benjamin Coursey, Ryan Schumacher, Christian Trudel
Connected Company Christian Calcano, Jérémy Dezani, Javier Dominguez, Raphaël Lévy, Andrea Mengucci, Tomoharu Saito
Dave & Adam's Ralph Batesh, Evan Esposito, Ryan Hare, Joey Manner, Jeff Pyka, Adam Ragsdale
Eureka Patrick Dickmann, Immanuel Gerschenson, Steve Hatto, Valentin Mackl, Panagiotis Papadopoulos, Aleksa Telarov
Face to Face Games[9] Eric Froehlich, Corey Burkhart, David Williams, Rich Hoaen, Gabriel Nassif, Ben Rubin
Final Last Samurai Tsuyoshi Fujita, Yuuta Hirosawa, Yuki Matsumoto, Makihito Mihara, Ryoichi Tamada, Kenji Tsumura
First Strike Robert Anderson, Daniel Fournier, Mathew Kelly, Dean McLaren, Doug Potter, Vidianto Wijaya
Genesis Corey Baumeister, Lukas Blohon, Brian Braun-Duin, Seth Manfield, Martin Müller, Brad Nelson
Hareruya Latin Lucas Berthoud, Marcio Carvalho, Sebastian Pozzo, Carlos Romão, Luis Salvatto, Thiago Saporito
Hotsauce Games Tyler Hill, Ben Hull, Adam Jansen, Stephen Neal, Gregory Orange, Andrejs Prost
Kusemono Kazuaki Fujimura, Riku Kumagai, Toru Inoue, Shuhei Nakamura, Kazuyuki Takimura, Yuuta Takahashi
La Perla Nera Federico del Basso, Marco Cammilluzzi, Carmine D'Aniello, Carlos Alexandre dos Santos Esteves, Alessandro Lippi, Matteo Moure
Lingering Souls Daniel Cathro, Andreas Ganz, Michael Hinderaker, David Irvine, Anand Khare, Alex Sittner
Magic Corsairs Crew Alexandre Aurejac, Eliott Boussaud, Alexandre Habert, Guillaume Perbet, Florian Trotte, Samuel Vuillot
ManaTraders Andrew Baeckstrom, Ricky Chin, Patrick Cox, Alex Majlaton, David Ochoa, Gaudenis Vidugiris
Massdrop East Thomas Ashton, Mark Jacobson, Ari Lax, Scott Lipp, Timothy Wu, Jarvis Yu
Massdrop West Pascal Maynard, Shaun McLaren, Rob Pisano, Eric Severson, Jon Stern, Ben Weitz
MetaGame Gurus Moon Brandon Ayers, Mattia Rizzi, John Rolf, Nathaniel Smith, Jacob Wilson, Shahar Shenhar[III]
MetaGame Gurus Sun Joshua Cho, Ben Friedman, Ondřej Stráský, Matt Severa, Gerry Thompson, Oliver Tiu
MTG Mint Card Kelvin Chew, Jason Chung, Hao-Shan Huang, Lee Shi Tian, Eduardo Sajgalik, Wing Chun Yam
MTGSheep Bolun Zhang, Yuchen Liu, Qi Wentao, Sun Chuan, Yao Zile, Yi Ding
Musashi Kentaro Yamamoto, Yuuya Watanabe, Ken Yukuhiro, Yuuki Ichikawa, Teruya Kakumae, Shota Yasooka
Phoenix: 404 Torsten Anders, Joshua Bausch, Christian Hauck, Florian Koch, Benjamin Luft, Michael Steinecke
Revelation Martin Dang, Paul Dean, Thomas Hendriks, Christoffer Enggaard Larsen, Joel Larsson, Petr Sochůrek
Snapcardster Michael Bonde, Bill Chronopoulos, Ryan Cubit, Vitor Grassato, Grzegorz Kowalski, Makis Matsoukas
Sourcery Luke Feeney, Ethan Gaieski, Zack Kanner, Evan Petre, Ray Tautic, Oliver Tomajko
The Comic Book Store Michael Cochran, William Craddock, Jonathan Morawski, Jacob Nagro, Collin Rountree, Jonathan Sukenik
Tower Games Jackson Hicks, Samuel Ihlenfeldt, Alex Johnson, Matt Sikkink Johnson, Scott Markeson, Dan Wesier
Ultimate Guard Reid Duke, Owen Turtenwald, William Jensen, Jon Finkel, Andrew Cuneo, Paul Rietzl
Ultra PRO Sam Black, Ivan Floch, Alexander Hayne, Matt Nass, Sam Pardee, Steve Rubin

Past winners[edit | edit source]

Season Team Players
2016–17 Musashi {JPN} Kentaro Yamamoto
{JPN} Yuuya Watanabe
{JPN} Ken Yukuhiro
{JPN} Yuuki Ichikawa
{JPN} Teruya Kakumae
{JPN} Shōta Yasooka
2017–18 Ultimate Guard {USA} Reid Duke
{USA} Owen Turtenwald
{USA} William Jensen
{USA} Jon Finkel
{USA} Andrew Cuneo
{USA} Paul Rietzl

Notes[edit | edit source]

^I ChannelFireball Fire replaced Paul Cheon, who was later employed by WotC (thus losing right to play in Premier Events), with Andrew Baeckstrom after Pro Tour Amonkhet. However, all points earned by Cheon up to that PT would still count.
^II Genesis replaced Michael Majors, who was later employed by WotC (thus losing right to play in Premier Events), with Thomas Hendriks after Pro Tour Amonkhet. However, all points earned by Majors up to that PT would still count.
^III Travis Woo was originally the sixth member of MetaGame Gurus Moon, but following a controversy, Team MGG announced on Twitter that they had separated ways. Shahar Shenhar was later announced as his replacement.

References[edit | edit source]

  1. PRO TOUR ELDRITCH MOON ORGANIZED PLAY ANNOUNCEMENT. Wizards of the Coast (2016-08-02). Retrieved on 2016-08-03.
  2. Elaine Chase. (December 6, 2018.) “The Next Chapter for Magic: Esports”, magicthegathering.com, Wizards of the Coast.
  3. Rasmussen, Blake (2018-08-16). AUGUST 16, 2018 PRO TOUR UPDATE. Wizards of the Coast. Retrieved on 2016-04-29.
  4. Long, Jennifer (2017-01-23). Team Cardhoarder at the Pro Tour!. Cardhoarder.
  5. Cox, Patrick (2017-01-19). Presenting: Team ChannelFireball Fire. ChannelFireball.
  6. Froehlich, Eric (2017-01-19). Presenting: Team ChannelFireball Ice. ChannelFireball.
  7. a b Announcing MTG Team Massdrop East/West. Massdrop (2017-01-19).
  8. All the Ways to Play Saheeli Rai. Top Level Podcast (2017-01-20).
  9. Hoaen, Rich (2017-10-23). Introducing the New Faces of Face to Face. Manadeprived.