Planeswalker/By format

From MTG Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
 
By format
 

This is a list of all planeswalker cards sorted by color combination and format. Silver-bordered cards and those exclusive to planeswalker decks are listed separately.

Set Legality Mono-colored or Colorless Ally-colored Enemy-colored Shard Wedge
LRW Modern Ajani Goldmane, Chandra Nalaar, Garruk Wildspeaker, Jace Beleren, Liliana Vess
ALA Modern Elspeth, Knight-Errant, Tezzeret the Seeker Ajani Vengeant, Sarkhan Vol
CFX Modern Nicol Bolas, Planeswalker
M10 Modern Ajani Goldmane, Chandra Nalaar, Garruk Wildspeaker, Jace Beleren, Liliana Vess
ZEN Modern Chandra Ablaze, Nissa Revane, Sorin Markov
WWK Modern Jace, the Mind Sculptor
ROE Modern Gideon Jura Sarkhan the Mad
M11 Modern Ajani Goldmane, Chandra Nalaar, Garruk Wildspeaker, Jace Beleren, Liliana Vess
SOM Modern Elspeth Tirel, Koth of the Hammer Venser, the Sojourner
MBS Modern Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
NPH Modern Karn Liberated
M12 Modern Chandra, the Firebrand, Garruk, Primal Hunter, Gideon Jura, Jace, Memory Adept, Sorin Markov
ISD Modern Liliana of the Veil, Garruk Relentless Garruk, the Veil-Cursed
DKA Modern Sorin, Lord of Innistrad
AVR Modern Tamiyo, the Moon Sage, Tibalt, the Fiend-Blooded
M13 Modern Ajani, Caller of the Pride, Chandra, the Firebrand, Garruk, Primal Hunter, Jace, Memory Adept, Liliana of the Dark Realms Nicol Bolas, Planeswalker
RTR Pioneer Jace, Architect of Thought Vraska the Unseen
GTC Pioneer Gideon, Champion of Justice Domri Rade
DGM Pioneer Ral Zarek
M14 Pioneer Ajani, Caller of the Pride, Chandra, Pyromaster, Garruk, Caller of Beasts, Jace, Memory Adept, Liliana of the Dark Realms
THS Pioneer Elspeth, Sun's Champion Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver, Xenagos, the Reveler
BNG Pioneer Kiora, the Crashing Wave
JOU Pioneer Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
CNS Eternal Dack Fayden
M15 Pioneer Ajani Steadfast, Chandra, Pyromaster, Jace, the Living Guildpact, Liliana Vess, Nissa, Worldwaker Garruk, Apex Predator
KTK Pioneer Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker Sorin, Solemn Visitor
C14 Eternal Daretti, Scrap Savant, Freyalise, Llanowar's Fury, Nahiri, the Lithomancer, Ob Nixilis of the Black Oath, Teferi, Temporal Archmage
FRF Pioneer Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
DTK Pioneer Narset Transcendent Sarkhan Unbroken
ORI Pioneer Chandra, Roaring Flame, Gideon, Battle-Forged, Jace, Telepath Unbound, Liliana, Defiant Necromancer, Nissa, Sage Animist
BFZ Pioneer Gideon, Ally of Zendikar, Ob Nixilis Reignited Kiora, Master of the Depths
OGW Pioneer Chandra, Flamecaller, Nissa, Voice of Zendikar
SOI Pioneer Jace, Unraveler of Secrets Arlinn Kord/Arlinn, Embraced by the Moon Nahiri, the Harbinger, Sorin, Grim Nemesis
EMN Pioneer Liliana, the Last Hope Tamiyo, Field Researcher
CN2 Eternal Daretti, Ingenious Iconoclast Kaya, Ghost Assassin
KLD Pioneer Chandra, Torch of Defiance, Nissa, Vital Force Dovin Baan Saheeli Rai
AER Pioneer Ajani Unyielding Tezzeret the Schemer
AKH Pioneer Gideon of the Trials, Liliana, Death's Majesty Nissa, Steward of Elements
HOU Pioneer Samut, the Tested Nicol Bolas, God-Pharaoh
XLN Pioneer Jace, Cunning Castaway Huatli, Warrior Poet, Vraska, Relic Seeker
RIX Pioneer Angrath, the Flame-Chained, Huatli, Radiant Champion
BBD Eternal Rowan Kenrith, Will Kenrith
GS1 Eternal Jiang Yanggu, Mu Yanling
DOM Pioneer Jaya Ballard, Karn, Scion of Urza Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
M19 Pioneer Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants, Liliana, Untouched by Death, Sarkhan, Fireblood, Tezzeret, Artifice Master, Vivien Reid Nicol Bolas, the Arisen
C18 Eternal Saheeli, the Gifted Aminatou, the Fateshifter, Estrid, the Masked, Lord Windgrace
GRN Standard Ral, Izzet Viceroy, Vraska, Golgari Queen
RNA Standard Domri, Chaos Bringer, Dovin, Grand Arbiter Kaya, Orzhov Usurper
WAR Standard Arlinn, Voice of the Pack, Chandra, Fire Artisan, Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage, Gideon Blackblade, Jace, Wielder of Mysteries, Jaya, Venerated Firemage, Jiang Yanggu, Wildcrafter, Karn, the Great Creator,[1] Kasmina, Enigmatic Mentor, Liliana, Dreadhorde General, Narset, Parter of Veils,[1] Nissa, Who Shakes the World, Ob Nixilis, the Hate-Twisted, Sarkhan the Masterless, Teyo, the Shieldmage, The Wanderer, Tibalt, Rakish Instigator, Ugin, the Ineffable, Vivien, Champion of the Wilds Ajani, the Greathearted, Angrath, Captain of Chaos, Ashiok, Dream Render, Domri, Anarch of Bolas, Dovin, Hand of Control, Huatli, the Sun's Heart, Samut, Tyrant Smasher, Teferi, Time Raveler, Tezzeret, Master of the Bridge Kaya, Bane of the Dead, Kiora, Behemoth Beckoner, Nahiri, Storm of Stone, Ral, Storm Conduit, Saheeli, Sublime Artificer, Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord, Tamiyo, Collector of Tales, Vraska, Swarm's Eminence Nicol Bolas, Dragon-God
MH1 Modern Serra the Benevolent Wrenn and Six[2]
M20 Standard Ajani, Strength of the Pride, Chandra, Acolyte of Flame, Chandra, Awakened Inferno, Chandra, Novice Pyromancer, Mu Yanling, Sky Dancer, Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord, Vivien, Arkbow Ranger
ELD Standard Garruk, Cursed Huntsman, Oko, Thief of Crowns,[3] The Royal Scions
THB Standard Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis Ashiok, Nightmare Muse, Calix, Destiny's Hand
IKO Standard Lukka, Coppercoat Outcast, Vivien, Monsters' Advocate Narset of the Ancient Way
M21 Standard Basri Ket, Chandra, Heart of Fire, Liliana, Waker of the Dead Teferi, Master of Time, Ugin, the Spirit Dragon

Planeswalker deck exclusives[edit | edit source]

Planeswalker decks include one exclusive card each, usually representing a planeswalker also appearing in the corresponding set (exceptions are noted). Though technically part of the set and legal in the same formats, the planeswalker deck exclusive cards are expensively costed and not designed for competitive Constructed play.

Set Legality Mono-colored Ally-colored Enemy-colored Shard
KLD Pioneer Chandra, Pyrogenius, Nissa, Nature's Artisan
AER Pioneer Ajani, Valiant Protector, Tezzeret, Master of Metal
AKH Pioneer Gideon, Martial Paragon, Liliana, Death Wielder
HOU Pioneer Nissa, Genesis Mage[4] Nicol Bolas, the Deceiver
XLN Pioneer Jace, Ingenious Mind-Mage Huatli, Dinosaur Knight
RIX Pioneer Vraska, Scheming Gorgon[4] Angrath, Minotaur Pirate
DOM Pioneer Chandra, Bold Pyromancer[4] Teferi, Timebender
M19 Pioneer Ajani, Wise Counselor, Liliana, the Necromancer, Sarkhan, Dragonsoul, Tezzeret, Cruel Machinist, Vivien of the Arkbow
GRN Standard Ral, Caller of Storms, Vraska, Regal Gorgon
RNA Standard Domri, City Smasher, Dovin, Architect of Law
WAR Standard Gideon, the Oathsworn, Jace, Arcane Strategist
M20 Standard Ajani, Inspiring Leader, Chandra, Flame's Fury, Mu Yanling, Celestial Wind, Sorin, Vampire Lord, Vivien, Nature's Avenger
ELD Standard Rowan, Fearless Sparkmage Oko, the Trickster
THB Standard Elspeth, Undaunted Hero Ashiok, Sculptor of Fears
M21 Standard Basri, Devoted Paladin, Chandra, Flame's Catalyst, Garruk, Savage Herald, Liliana, Death Mage, Teferi, Timeless Voyager

Silver-bordered[edit | edit source]

Like all silver-bordered cards, these are only playable in casual formats that allow silver-bordered cards.

Set Mono-colored Five-colored
UST Urza, Academy Headmaster
UND B.O.B. (Bevy of Beebles)

Notes[edit | edit source]

  1. a b Restricted in Vintage
  2. Banned in Legacy
  3. Banned in Brawl, Modern, Pioneer, and Standard
  4. a b c No card in the corresponding set