2018 National Championships

From MTG Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2018 National Championships
Date 30 June–1 July 2018
21–22 July 2018
11–12 August 2018
18–19 August 2018
8–9 September 2018
Location 74 different countries
Format Standard and Booster Draft
Previous Nationals:
2017
Next Nationals:
2019

The 2018 National Championships are the second National Championships events that have taken place since the reintroduction of Nationals in 2017. They take place across five weekends in 2018 in 74 countries, an increase by one since 2017, with Honduras having been added to the system.[1] The formats at each Nationals is Standard and Booster draft.

Qualification[edit | edit source]

Bronze, Silver, Gold, and Platinum members of the Pro Players Club were invited, as well as members of the Hall of Fame. Most players, however, won their invites by earning a sufficient number of yearly Planeswalker Points during the previous season. The number of points required varied for each country.

Points required for invitation Points required for one-round bye Countries
100 1500 Belarus, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Northern Ireland, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Puerto Rico, Romania, Scotland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Turkey, Ukraine, Uruguay, Venezuela, Wales
200 2400 Chile, Denmark, Finland, Greece, Hong Kong, Malaysia, New Zealand, Norway, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand
300 3000 Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, China, Czech Republic, England, Mexico, Netherlands, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Sweden
500 4000 Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Spain, United States

Format and schedule[edit | edit source]

Each 2018 National Championships are held on one of five weekends:

Date Format Countries
June 30–July 1 Standard and Dominaria Booster Draft Bulgaria, Canada, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Singapore, United States
July 21–22 Standard and Core 2019 Booster Draft Australia, Austria, Dominican Republic, France, Indonesia, Netherlands, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Scotland, Thailand, Wales
August 11–12 Standard and Core 2019 Booster Draft Chile, China, Hong Kong, Ireland, New Zealand, South Africa, South Korea, Taiwan
August 18–19 Standard and Core 2019 Booster Draft Argentina, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, Germany, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Latvia, Malaysia, Malta, Norway, Panama, Puerto Rico, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Uruguay
September 8–9 Standard and Core 2019 Booster Draft Belarus, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Croatia, Cyprus, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mexico, Northern Ireland, Paraguay, Peru, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain, Turkey, Venezuela

Nationals are either one-day or two-day events. Events with 200 or more players have 12 or 13 rounds, whereas smaller events follow the regular tournament structure.

Results[edit | edit source]

{ARG} Argentina

Location: Buenos Aires
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance:

1. Bruno Lombardelli
2. Jair Farjat
3. Daniel Rost
4. Juan Manuel Estrugamou
5. Leandro Esperanza
6. Lucas Cattoni
7. Egon Rost
8. Julian Martinez  

{AUS} Australia

Location: Canberra
Date: 21–22 July 2018
Attendance: 369

1. Steve Locke
2. Benaua Lie
3. Ben Yuill
4. Shimeng Yao
5. Kynan Pell
6. Jack Walton
7. David Huang
8. Simon Linabury  

{AUT} Austria

Location: Vienna
Date: 21–22 July 2018
Attendance: 167

1. Marc Mühlböck
2. Immanuel Gerschenson
3. Lukas Kaupa
4. Dominik Niedereder
5. Tobias Furlan
6. Silvio Wagner
7. Felix Innauer
8. Helmut Summersberger  

{BLR} Belarus

Location: Minsk
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{BEL} Belgium

Location: Antwerpen
Date: 8 September 2018
Attendance: 146

1. Mark Dictus
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{BOL} Bolivia

Location: La Paz
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{BRA} Brazil

Location: São Paulo
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance: 535

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{BGR} Bulgaria

Location:
Date: 30 June–1 July 2018
Attendance:

1. Miroslav Slavov
2. Hristiyan Ivanov
3. Emil Kalaydzhiev
4. Svetoslav Ivanov
5. Momchil Stefanov
6. Lenard Hristov
7. Nikola Rashkov
8. Georgi Stamboliev  

{CAN} Canada

Location:
Date: 30 June–1 July 2018
Attendance: 389

1. Micah Hewer
2. Adam Ragsdale
3. Edgar Magalhaes
4. Randall Barber
5. Robert Anderson
6. Alex Boyd
7. Daniel He
8. Mathew Stein  

{CHL} Chile

Location: Santiago
Date: 11–12 August 2018
Attendance: 427

1. Miguel Veloso
2. Alvaro Fuenzalida
3. Benjamin Rojas
4. Hector Casanova
5. Diego Ramos
6. Christian Rocha
7. Hernan Jofre
8. Carlos Medina  

{CHN} China

Location: Beijing
Date: 11–12 August 2018
Attendance: 445

1. Ming Xu
2. Long Song
3. Yi Bu
4. Ji Jieyu
5. Qi Wentao
6. Baichuan Liu
7. Zhiyu Jia
8. Xin Rong Chen  

{COL} Colombia

Location: Bogota
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance: 142

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{CRI} Costa Rica

Location:
Date: 30 June–1 July 2018
Attendance: 109

1. Jun Rong Feng
2. Rodolfo Nunez
3. Jorge Villalobos
4. Alan Rois
5. Marco Brenes
6. Geovanny Martinez
7. Jose Roberto Rojas Salas
8. Oscar Madrigal  

{HRV} Croatia

Location: Zagreb
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance: 70

1. Ilko Getaldić
2. Kosta Bovan
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{CYP} Cyprus

Location: Nicosia
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{CZE} Czech Republic

Location: Prague
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance: 202

1. Tomas Hanousek
2. Martin Hrycej
3. Adam Koska
4. Igor Liebich
5. Martin Melichar
6. Petr Brozek
7. Jiri Kracman
8. Petr Sochůrek  

{DNK} Denmark

Location: Copenhagen
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance: 93[I]

1. Rasmus Roth
2. Oscar Christensen
3. Thorlakur Örnólfsson
4. Martin Müller
5. Stig Nielsen
6. Tina Dahl
7. Benjamin Kyhn
8. Martin Dang  

{DOM} Dominican Republic

Location:
Date: 21–22 July 2018
Attendance: 33

1. Jose Alvarez
2. Gregory Medina
3. Domingo Moreta
4. Victor Nicolas
5. Eddy De La Rosa Brea
6. Juan Almanzar
7. Jose Ferreras
8. Ricardo Cuesta  

{ECU} Ecuador

Location:
Date: 30 June–1 July 2018
Attendance:

1. Claudio Trucido
2. Juan Rizzo
3. Daniel Verdesoto
4. David McCoy
5. Paul Nonoa
6. Walter Cordova
7. Emilio Gaete
8. Sabrina Hochman  

{SLV} El Salvador

Location: San Salvador
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{GB-ENG} England

Location: Watford
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance: 443

1. Autumn Burchett
2. Chris Orchard
3. Sean Knowelden
4. Dan Burnand
5. Cameron Simmonds
6. Raoul Zimmermann
7. Alexander Gordon-Brown
8. Dominic Sanders  

{EST} Estonia

Location: Tallinn
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance: 52

1. Ahti Siirand
2. Mikk Kaasik
3. William Buescher
4. Reivo Suurna
5. Rivo Allik
6. Päärn Paiste
7. Markus Aidla
8. Pierre Vendelboe  

{FIN} Finland

Location: Helsinki
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance: 154

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{FRA} France

Location: Muret
Date: 21–22 July 2018
Attendance:

1. Arnaud Hocquemiller
2. Timothée Jammot
3. Amiel Tenenbaum
4. Guillaume Wafo-Tapa
5. Léo Chapelle
6. Thiago Rodrigues
7. Malo Willefert
8. Max Bogaerts  

{DEU} Germany

Location: Marl
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance: 548

1. Marc Tobiasch
2. David Joachim
3. Esra Bohlender
4. Philipp Schnell
5. Lukas Konzelmann
6. Thomas Musmacher
7. Benjamin Luft
8. Felix Uhe  

{GRC} Greece

Location: Thessaloniki
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{GTM} Guatemala

Location: Guatemala City
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance: 77

1. Jeff Melgar
2. Rubén Escobar
3. Kevin Perez
4. Hector Palacios
5. Wilfredo Bojorquez
6. Enrique Godoy
7. Christopher Andres Martinez
8. Kenneth Peralta Pop  

{HND} Honduras

Location: Tegucigalpa
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance:

1. Jose Icaza
2. Klisman Lopez
3. Francisco Jose Mejia Morales
4. Henry Lopez
5. Favio Valle
6. Melvin Gonzales
7. Alejandro Vasquez
8. Anibal Ponce  

{HKG} Hong Kong

Location: Hong Kong
Date: 11–12 August 2018
Attendance:

1. Alexander Dadyko
2. Lee Shi Tian
3. Wu Kon Fai
4. Russell Chan
5. Kafue Luk
6. Man Lok Wong
7. Joe Lam
8. Chak Chun Wongg  

{HUN} Hungary

Location: Budapest
Date: 8 September 2018
Attendance: 78

1. Gabor Kocsis
2. Milan Arpas
3. Akos Kenyeres
4. Norbert Sarkany
5. Marton Papp
6. Laszlo Poroszkai
7. Krisztian Kardos
8. Szilveszter Nadas  

{ISL} Iceland

Location: Reykjavik
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{IDN} Indonesia

Location:
Date: 21–22 July 2018
Attendance:

1. Gregorius Winata
2. Ray Lee
3. Jeremia Joel
4. Juwonardo Budijanto
5. Aziz Riphat
6. Henry Hendryanto
7. Lovell Susilo
8. Alverto Marvin  

{IRL} Ireland

Location:
Date: 11–12 August 2018
Attendance: 95

1. Josh O'Mahony
2. Carlos Dujo
3. Patrick Lawlor
4. Caolan O'Reilly
5. Michele Gravina
6. Kevin Fogarty
7. Maud Gibbons
8. Tadhg Murphy  

{ISR} Israel

Location: Tel Aviv
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance: 80

1. Amit Etgar
2. Yuval Zukerman
3. Oded Kamil
4. Amit Lugasi
5. Stav Brener
6. Omer Keinan
7. Niv Shmueli
8. Pesach Istaeli  

{ITA} Italy

Location: Rome
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance: 476

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{JPN} Japan

Location: Tokyo
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance: 811

1. Masahide Moriyama
2. Naoya Nanba
3. Ken Yukuhiro
4. Kenta Harane
5. So Iwabuchi
6. Takashi Boku
7. Yuuya Watanabe
8. Kazuhiro Suzuki  

{LVA} Latvia

Location: Riga
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance:

1. Gints Dreimanis
2. Viktors Kazanskis
3. Kirils Obuks
4. Sergejs Plotnikovs
5. Andrew Potashev
6. Jonn Mostovoy
7. Oskars Zandersons
8. Pauls Verners  

{LTU} Lithuania

Location: Vilnius
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance: 60

1. Marijus Lukosevicius
2. Dominykas Beistaras
3. Aiste Kesminaite-Jankauskiene
4. Domantas Zavadzkis
5. Jokubas Cepenas
6. Rolandas Sapagovas
7. Tomas Samuilis
8. Paulius Ratkevicius  

{LUX} Luxembourg

Location: Luxembourg
Date: 9 September 2018
Attendance: 42

1. Fernando Pensieri
2. Tamas Repa
3. Geoffrey Martinelle
4. Antoine Cucchi
5. Andy Mathieu
6. Charel Steichen
7. Clifton Cano
8. Jo Ries  

{MKD} Macedonia

Location: Skopje
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{MYS} Malaysia

Location: Petaling Jaya
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance:

1. Sheng Kwang Hang
2. Kayne Yong
3. Joe Soh
4. Abdul Aziz Mohd Khairul Anuar
5. Quinton Lip
6. Rick Lee
7. Looi Weng Kit
8. Fu Sheng Wilson Wong  

{MLT} Malta

Location: Msida
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance:

1. Adam Brincat
2. Daniel Camilleri
3. Ryan Dyer
4. Anton Morgenstern
5. Monserrat Garcia Ayensa
6. Bryan Scicluna
7. Jan-Moritz Merkel
8. Duncan Lee Spiteri  

{MEX} Mexico

Location: Mexico City
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance: 266

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{NLD} Netherlands

Location: Utrecht
Date: 21–22 July 2018
Attendance: 273

1. Daan Pruijt
2. Tijmen Blankevoort
3. Teun Verstraten
4. Jasper Otte
5. Nick Bresser
6. Thomas Hendriks
7. Rob Thoen
8. Bas Melis  

{NZL} New Zealand

Location: Wellington
Date: 11–12 August 2018
Attendance: 141

1. Dan MckKay
2. Christian Lee
3. Justin Oke
4. Jason Chung
5. Robert Johnstone
6. Leon Meier
7. Remi Pearce
8. Sean Tilly  

{GB-NIR} Northern Ireland

Location: Belfast
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance: 36

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{NOR} Norway

Location: Oslo
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance: 95

1. Ada Wasala
2. Tore Johan Sørum
3. Martin Hansen
4. Håvard Leren
5. Martin André Lund
6. Kine Thorvaldsen
7. Sigurd Jorem
8. Nicolai Herzog  

{PAN} Panama

Location: Panama City
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance: 97

1. Oscar Ramirez
2. Jorge Tavera
3. David Serracchiani
4. Romulo Sanchez
5. Luis Villegas
6. Ahmed Lee
7. Ernesto Martinez
8. Eric Espino  

{PRY} Paraguay

Location: Ciudad del Este
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{PER} Peru

Location: Lima
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{PHL} Philippines

Location: Makati City
Date: 21–22 July 2018
Attendance: 603

1. Reynald Abella
2. Ian Mark Gutierrez
3. Eric Borromeo
4. Giovanni Agbuya
5. Jonathan Allan Luz
6. Jay Pangasinan
7. Richard Calucag
8. Adan Angelo Mate  

{POL} Poland

Location: Warsaw
Date: 21–22 July 2018
Attendance: 324

1. Radek Kaczmarczyk
2. Maciej Dolata
3. Jędrek Szmyd
4. Dariusz Przybyło
5. Maciej Jeżyna
6. Grzegorz Jezierski
7. Maciej Janik
8. Jan Pruchniewicz  

{PRT} Portugal

Location: Lisbon
Date: 21–22 July 2018
Attendance: 276

1. Tiago Fonseca
2. Diogo Galvao
3. Sergio Preto
4. Ricardo Beja
5. Andre Santos
6. Diogo Martins
7. Rodrigo Marques
8. Pedro Serrao  

{PRI} Puerto Rica

Location: San Juan
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance:

1. Jonathan Vale
2. Luis Prieto
3. Cesar Soto
4. Gabriel Nieves
5. Jose Sola
6. John Colon
7. Michael Velazquez
8. Ian Santana  

{ROU} Romania

Location: Targu Mures
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance: 45

1. Mircea Posoiu
2. Bogdan Răducan
3. Teodor Stoica
4. Andrei Evi
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{RUS} Russia

Location: Moscow
Date: 21–22 July 2018
Attendance: 369

1. Evgenii Dushinin
2. Denis Andreichikov
3. Vladimir Mironovskiy
4. Alexey Isupov
5. Pavel Trenogin
6. Vadim Alekseev
7. Pavel Enduraev
8. Fedor Kalinin  

{GB-SCT} Scotland

Location:
Date: 21–22 July 2018
Attendance: 119

1. Holt Hauser
2. Stephen Murray
3. Sean Ferguson
4. James Love
5. James Windward-Stuart
6. Gerard Boyd
7. Bradley Barclay
8. Aaron Brown  

{SRB} Serbia

Location: Belgrade
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{SGP} Singapore

Location: Singapore
Date: 30 June–1 July 2018
Attendance: 213

1. Chin Heng Tan
2. Kong Chong Teng
3. Albertus Law
4. Denny Dunsford
5. Weng Heng Soh
6. Jason Loh
7. Jonathan Yow
8. Nicholas Koh  

{SVK} Slovakia

Location: Bratislava
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance: 77

1. Milan Niznansky
2. Richard Hornansky
3. Lukas Paugsch
4. Robert Tichy
5. Andrej Gallus
6. Jan Kolarovic
7. Dalibor Szegho
8. Ondrej Kedrovic  

{SVN} Slovenia

Location: Domzale
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance: 52

1. Matic Penko
2. Mario Smerc
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{ZAF} South Africa

Location:
Date: 11–12 August 2018
Attendance: 151

1. Theuns Prinsloo
2. David Reinecke
3. William Crawford
4. Benjy Ancer
5. Ian Heinig
6. Tariq Solomon
7. Lielan Chetty
8. Rhys Follett  

{KOR} South Korea

Location: Goyang
Date: 11–12 August 2018
Attendance:

1. Immanuel Garcia
2. Seok Hyun Kim
3. Donghyouk Kim
4. Hojae Han
5. Travis Compton
6. Chang Kyum Kim
7. Hyun-Ho Im
8. Jeong Woo Cho  

{ESP} Spain

Location: Sevilla
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance: ~385

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{SWE} Sweden

Location: Gothenburg
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance: 86

1. Joel Larsson
2. Vidar Hesselman
3. Ludvig Londos
4. David Bagstevold
5. Mikael Linden
6. Henrik Alfredsson
7. Johan Hansson
8. Potus Löfberg  

{CHE} Switzerland

Location: Wettingen
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance: 170

1. Michael Hitz
2. Ivo Grossholz
3. Dominik Zimmermann
4. Samuel Marti
5. Simon Märk
6. Yves Sele
7. Etienne Busson
8. Andreas Ganz  

{TWN} Taiwan

Location: Taipei
Date: 11–12 August 2018
Attendance: 242

1. Hung Yi Yu
2. Hsun Hao Hung
3. Shuo-En Hsu
4. Li Ciang Lyu
5. Ming Zhe Yang
6. Jiayang Liu
7. Hams Lin
8. Cheng How Lin  

{THA} Thailand

Location: Bangkok
Date: 21–22 July 2018
Attendance:

1. Teerawish Kotesiri
2. Aekarash Sorakup
3. Thumrongsak Teerawattanapong
4. Thirawat Chaovarindr
5. Suradate Boonyapongnugoon
6. Pakkapong Viraseranee
7. Pattana Chalermtanasak
8. Marupong Chantarat  

{TUR} Turkey

Location: Istanbul
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.  

{UKR} Ukraine

Location: Kiev
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance:

1. Andrey Pochekuev
2. Mike Krasnitski
3. Oleksandr Volynskyi
4. Dmitry Mizin
5. Peter Hritsenchuk
6. Pavlo Kolesnyk
7. Boris Zlotoiabko
8. Ivan Milenin  

{USA} United States

Location: Colombus
Date: 30 June–1 July 2018
Attendance: 737

1. Dylan Brown
2. Justin Andrus
3. Kevin Jones
4. Matthew Nickolai
5. Christoffer Andersen
6. Joe Bernal
7. Owen Turtenwald
8. Brent Clawson  

{URY} Uruguay

Location: Montevideo
Date: 18–19 August 2018
Attendance: 59

1. Ricardo Menendez
2. Juan Pablo Waszuk
3. Martin Del Guercio
4. Gabriel Ballesteros
5. Matias Urban
6. Joaquin Fuentes
7. Maximiliano Presa
8. Cesar Giacosa  

{VEN} Venezuela

Location: Caracas
Date: 8–9 September 2018
Attendance: 52

1. Francisco Rangel
2. Pedro Clavijo
3. Franz Ordoñez[II]
4. Marcos Marquez[II]
5. David Gagliardo
6. Pablo Ramírez
7. Wilmer Otumuro
8. José Adolfo Cejas  

{GB-WLS} Wales

Location:
Date: 21–22 July 2018
Attendance:

1. Sam-Luca Rolph
2. Ryan Davies
3. James Morgan-Foley
4. Morgan Payne
5. Aaron Boyhan
6. Peter Bannister
7. Liam Phillips
8. Alun Evans  


Notes[edit | edit source]

^I Although the Danish National Championsip only had 93 competitors, it had 12 rounds of Swiss.
^II 3rd and 4th place are inverted on standings.

References[edit | edit source]

  1. Rosenberg, Mike (2018-03-15). 2018 NATIONALS DETAILS. Wizards of the Coast. Retrieved on 2018-06-19.
Promotional Content